Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy supplements, and forms part of, the User Agreement. Accordingly, the capitalised terms have the same meaning as defined in the User Agreement, unless explicitly stated or the context clearly indicates otherwise.

Introduction

As an exchange for Digital Currency, Bitvavo processes a large amount of data from its Users. This data is collected if you visit the Website or use the Services. Since Bitvavo respects your privacy and makes it a high priority to handle your personal data with care, this Privacy Policy explains how your personal data will be handled. Bitvavo will ensure that your personal data is carefully processed and protected. Bitvavo will always do this in line with the relevant privacy law. This means, for example, that Bitvavo:

  • will clearly mention for which purposes your personal data is processed by way of this Privacy Policy;
  • will limit the personal data collected to that required for the purposes specified and will only collect more data than required with your explicit permission;
  • will not share your personal data with third parties unless it is required for performance of the Services, by European or Dutch rules and regulations, to assist the Financial Intelligence Unit (FIU), to assist the law enforcement authorities or to assist in combating fraud and other types of abuse;
  • will sign a processor’s agreement with a third party if it intends to share your personal data, to guarantee the confidentiality of your personal data;
  • will take all reasonable administrative, technical and physical measures to protect your personal data and require the same of any third party processing your personal data;
  • will respect your rights to have access to the collected data about you and to amend or remove it;   
  • will clearly mention for which purposes your personal data is processed by way of this Privacy Policy;
  • will limit the personal data collected to that required for the purposes specified and will only collect more data than required with your explicit permission;
  • will not share your personal data with third parties unless it is required for performance of the Services, by European or Dutch rules and regulations, to assist the Financial Intelligence Unit (FIU), to assist the law enforcement authorities or to assist in combating fraud and other types of abuse;
  • will sign a processor’s agreement with a third party if it intends to share your personal data, to guarantee the confidentiality of your personal data;
  • will take all reasonable administrative, technical and physical measures to protect your personal data and require the same of any third party processing your personal data;
  • will respect your rights to have access to the collected data about you and to amend or remove it.   

In Bitvavo’s view, it is important that you are well informed about the above; therefore, please read this Privacy Policy carefully.

Which personal data could be processed?

Bitvavo could process, among others, the following personal data:

  • addresses of external wallets;
  • bank account number and name of the bank account holder;
  • email address;
  • identity information (only if the User actively provides this information to Bitvavo in relation to Bitvavo’s Know Your Customer Policy; please note that Bitvavo does not process special personal data including, but not limited to, the citizen service number);
  • login details;
  • IP address and device type;
  • deposit and withdrawal history;
  • telephone number;
  • transaction history;
  • first and last name;
  • residence and language preference.           
Why is your personal data processed?

Bitvavo processes data only insofar as this is required for provision of the Services. Your personal data will therefore only be processed for the following purposes:

  • to create an Account;
  • to give you access to your Account;
  • to provide you with our Services;
  • to guarantee the safety and integrity of the Digital Currency sector by applying bank and identity verification and by preventing and actively combating (attempts to commit) criminal offences;
  • to provide you with email notifications;
  • to provide you with support.
Does Bitvavo share your personal data with third parties?

Bitvavo will share your personal data with third parties only if this is required for performance of the Services, by European or Dutch rules and regulations, to assist the Financial Intelligence Unit (FIU), to assist the law enforcement authorities or to assist in combating fraud and other types of abuse. Bitvavo will sign a processor’s agreement with a third party if it intends to process your personal data, ensuring that your personal data is always protected to at least the same level of security as Bitvavo provides and guaranteeing the confidentiality of your personal data. Bitvavo nevertheless remains fully responsible for these processing operations and will therefore take all reasonable administrative, technical and physical measures to protect your personal data against unauthorised access, unintentional loss or alteration.

Your personal data may also be shared with third parties although this is not required for performance of the Services. In that case, Bitvavo will share your personal data only after requesting and obtaining your explicit consent.

Your rights

If your personal data is processed, you have privacy rights and, of course, Bitvavo respects these. More specifically, you have the right to access, rectify, restrict processing of or remove collected data about you. You can submit your request to access, rectify, restrict processing of or remove personal data collected about you to Bitvavo’s data protection officer at privacy@bitvavo.com. The data protection officer may ask you to provide an identification document in order to determine your identity and to ensure that no one else is trying to execute your privacy rights.Bitvavo will respond to your request as quickly as possible, although this can take up to one month (if legally allowed). If more time is required to complete your request, Bitvavo will let you know how much longer is needed and the reasons for the delay.In certain cases, Bitvavo may deny your request. If it is legally permitted, Bitvavo will let you know in due course why it is denied.

Complaints

If you believe that Bitvavo has used your personal data unlawfully or if you are not satisfied with Bitvavo’s response to your request, you can send your complaint to privacy@bitvavo.com. Bitvavo will respond to your complaint as quickly as possible.

If you are still unhappy with the response to your complaint, you have the right to report this to the Dutch Data Protection Authority or to take us to court. More information about this can be found at https://www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/.

How Bitvavo will protect your personal data?

Protection of your personal data is very important to Bitvavo and therefore Bitvavo will take all reasonable administrative, technical and physical measures to protect your personal data. If Bitvavo intends to share your personal data with a third party, Bitvavo will sign a processor’s agreement with that third party to guarantee the confidentiality of your personal data.

For how long will Bitvavo keep your personal data?

Bitvavo will not keep your personal data longer than the mandatory statutory period or, if such a mandatory statutory period does not apply, no longer than is strictly necessary to realise the objectives for which your personal data was obtained.

How will Bitvavo analyse your website visit?

The website uses several kinds of cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored in the browser of your device. These cookies ensure that the website works properly, enabling Bitvavo to provide you with a user-friendly service. Bitvavo uses the cookies for the following purposes:

  • Language – The language preference you set will be saved so that you always see the website in the same language.
  • Device – Your device will receive a unique code once you create an Account so that it is recognised each time you visit the website. If your device does not have the right cookie settings, it will not be recognised and you will need to confirm it when you login to your Account.
  • Authentication – When you login to your Account, an authentication cookie will be placed on your device so that Bitvavo knows you are logged in.
  • Google Analytics – To track the number of visitors and Users, a Google Analytics cookie will be placed on your device to avoid double counting. (Refer to the paragraph titled ‘Google Analytics’ for more information.)
  • Optimizely – To improve the User experience, an Optimizely cookie will be placed on your device so that Bitvavo can tell which version of the website you are using.
  • Affiliate – If your visit to our website is initiated by an affiliate of Bitvavo, an Affiliate cookie will be placed on your device.
Google Analytics

Bitvavo uses Google Analytics, for which cookies are required, for analytical purposes. To ensure that your IP address is not (completely) stored, Bitvavo uses IP anonymisation. In addition, the IP address that is sent by your browser to Google Analytics is not combined with other data as stored by Google. Although a User ID will be shared with Google Analytics, your personal data will not be shared with Google Analytics.

By using this website, you agree that your personal data can be processed by Google Analytics in the way and for the purpose explained above. To stop the collection and storage of data by Google Analytics, press here.

Opt out of cookies

You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser not to store cookies anymore. In addition, you can delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

Updating the Privacy Policy

Bitvavo reserves the right to change the Privacy Policy at any time and under any condition. Any update of the Privacy Policy will apply after announcing the update on the website or any other official communication channel.    

Contact and questions about this Privacy Policy?  

If you want to know more about Bitvavo’s Privacy Policy or have any questions or recommendations, please email Bitvavo’s data protection officer at privacy@bitvavo.com. Bitvavo will respond to your request as quickly as possible.


How did we do?